Open Roads Radio forum for Ham, Amateur Radio and RV camping


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-26-2009, 10:22 AM   #11
One Country Boy
Senior Member
 
One Country Boy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Wewahitchka, FL
Posts: 1,204
Default

It says it's my router blocking but I've tried without a router before and it was the ISP that has certain ports blocked. I will check the router to make sure. One user told me he had this same problem and called the ISP, they wanted him to pay additional $$ for them to open the needed port to him. I will see.

Andy gave me some info on this awhile back also.

Attempting to get validated and waiting for the return telephone call. When running the test I keep getting the following:

Firewall Test Results: FAIL
The test successfully connected to the EchoLink server on TCP port 5200. This means that your system's TCP configuration is correct for use with EchoLink.
UDP ports do not seem to be blocked, but the tester did NOT receive a response to some of the UDP tests. If you have a router or firewall installed, be sure its Port Forwarding feature is correctly set. See Help for details.
In the current configuration, you might be able to connect with many of the nodes in the EchoLink system, including the EchoLink Test Server. However, you might experience problems connecting to certain other nodes, or accepting connections from certain nodes. For best results, please enable the Port Forwarding feature of your router, if possible.
There appears to be a router between this computer and the Internet. A router normally requires special configuration for use with EchoLink.
For more information, click the Help button above, or see the Firewall Solutions page on the EchoLink Web site.

I will check the router next, but I don't think that is the problem or is only part of the problem. Will continue to try.
__________________
Jim ~ W4EWA
One Country Boy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-26-2009, 03:16 PM   #12
One Country Boy
Senior Member
 
One Country Boy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Wewahitchka, FL
Posts: 1,204
Default Echolink Up and running!

OK guys, I'm up and running on Echolink. I just worked a mobile in Panama City (about 25 miles away). Had a little problem validating by phone, so paid the dollar to validate via my VISA account. I've used Echolink before, but it was several years back.

I see an AL7RV-R in Alaska. It indicates it is located in a motorhome in Alaska and the radio only has about 2 miles of coverage.

I'm ready when others are. What the sked and connection point?
__________________
Jim ~ W4EWA
One Country Boy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-26-2009, 05:47 PM   #13
Andy N1ORK
Senior Member
 
Andy N1ORK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Manchester, CT
Posts: 1,034
Send a message via Yahoo to Andy N1ORK Send a message via Skype™ to Andy N1ORK
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by One Country Boy View Post
It says it's my router blocking but I've tried without a router before and it was the ISP that has certain ports blocked. I will check the router to make sure. One user told me he had this same problem and called the ISP, they wanted him to pay additional $$ for them to open the needed port to him. I will see.

Andy gave me some info on this awhile back also.

Attempting to get validated and waiting for the return telephone call. When running the test I keep getting the following:

Firewall Test Results: FAIL
The test successfully connected to the EchoLink server on TCP port 5200. This means that your system's TCP configuration is correct for use with EchoLink.
UDP ports do not seem to be blocked, but the tester did NOT receive a response to some of the UDP tests. If you have a router or firewall installed, be sure its Port Forwarding feature is correctly set. See Help for details.
In the current configuration, you might be able to connect with many of the nodes in the EchoLink system, including the EchoLink Test Server. However, you might experience problems connecting to certain other nodes, or accepting connections from certain nodes. For best results, please enable the Port Forwarding feature of your router, if possible.
There appears to be a router between this computer and the Internet. A router normally requires special configuration for use with EchoLink.
For more information, click the Help button above, or see the Firewall Solutions page on the EchoLink Web site.

I will check the router next, but I don't think that is the problem or is only part of the problem. Will continue to try.
So what did you do to fix this Jim? I get the same error using this laptop when connecting via the Wi-Fi at camp (NomadISP). When using this same Laptop via my home QTH wireless AT&T U-Verse Gateway, all is OK. I tried to get them (NomadISP) to open the ports throught the camp routers, but I don't think the understood.
73
Andy - n1ork
__________________
CQ..CQ..CQ..DE ANDY, N1ORK..QTH Manchester, CT...QRZ..QRZ..
Hello anyone out there?
Is this thing on?
SkyWarn, CERT, EmComm
Andy N1ORK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-26-2009, 05:55 PM   #14
One Country Boy
Senior Member
 
One Country Boy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Wewahitchka, FL
Posts: 1,204
Default

I hate to tell you this Andy, but after I got it validated, it began to work. When I run the test, it still says it fails but it seems to be working FB.
__________________
Jim ~ W4EWA
One Country Boy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-27-2009, 08:28 PM   #15
k8zfj
Member
 
k8zfj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: RI
Posts: 91
Default

Bob,
eventually will get there...trying to solve a serial - usb problem for psk31...thio may give up on it soon
will let u know if i get echolink going

Randy
__________________
Randy, K8ZFJ
'08 4WindsChateauSport
Icom 703+;Argonaut 515 plus various qrp homebrew rigs
k8zfj is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:51 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.