Open Roads Radio forum for Ham, Amateur Radio and RV camping


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-17-2012, 02:02 PM   #1
TXiceman
Senior Member
 
TXiceman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Near Houston, TX
Posts: 553
Default Wouxun KG-UV6D V2 HT

Got one this week after seeing one a week or so back. For the money not a bad radio. The manual which was provided was some what worse than piss-poor. After some assumptions and such, I now have the radio working on the local repeaters that I need, the NOAA weather stations and as a bonus though not legal, the FRS channels.

The radio is type 90 accepted.

Trying to program it with the key pad is a ROYAL PAIN in the Tushie. Get one with the programming cable and programmer software. A freeware profram called commander is available and works better than the Wouxun software.

All in all, for a $160.00 not a bad little radio.

Ken
__________________
KE5DFR
2013 HitchHiker Champagne 38RLRSB, 2012 F350 Dually crew cab, 6.7L,
Mobile- Yaesu FT857D w/ Lil' Tarheel II antenna and Larsen dual bander, Turbo Tuner.
Base unit...Kenwood TS480HX, LDG AT200 Pro tuner, Eagle One Vertical and Windom 80 meter dipole.
Standard Schnauzer..her call is K9WOOF
TXiceman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2012, 08:29 PM   #2
W5DOK
Old Member
 
W5DOK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: In Gods country
Posts: 253
Default

Bought a pair of those from MTC (maintradingcompany.com) in Paris, TX, a few months ago. You're right about the manual programming. Otherwise they have worked perfectly. BTW, If you're ever in the Paris area, MTC is a fun place to visit. Bring lots of $.
Doc
W5DOK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2012, 12:10 PM   #3
wa8yxm
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Mobile, on the road
Posts: 1,139
Send a message via AIM to wa8yxm Send a message via Yahoo to wa8yxm Send a message via Skype™ to wa8yxm
Default

I do admit the programming options on thigns like my TS-2000 or my Yesay FT-51R are easier with the compter than the keypad... But I wonder why they can not sell a "Radio Complete" Why do they sell them where it is all but (If not actually) Impossible to program from the keypad?

I mean.. Would you really one one where you could not edit or add a memory on the fly?
wa8yxm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2012, 07:51 PM   #4
TXiceman
Senior Member
 
TXiceman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Near Houston, TX
Posts: 553
Default

WHat, program something in the field with an emergency frequency...That could never happen! You could easily whip out your netbook and slap the cable on it and take care of it.

Ken
__________________
KE5DFR
2013 HitchHiker Champagne 38RLRSB, 2012 F350 Dually crew cab, 6.7L,
Mobile- Yaesu FT857D w/ Lil' Tarheel II antenna and Larsen dual bander, Turbo Tuner.
Base unit...Kenwood TS480HX, LDG AT200 Pro tuner, Eagle One Vertical and Windom 80 meter dipole.
Standard Schnauzer..her call is K9WOOF
TXiceman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2012, 06:39 AM   #5
One Country Boy
Senior Member
 
One Country Boy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Wewahitchka, FL
Posts: 1,204
Default

I have the KG-UVD1P, I bought from MTC awhile back. I really like the little radio, but as you say.... a pain to program.

Ken, I downloaded the Commander Freeware, I've not tried it yet. Thanks for the information. I found the owners manual to be a challenge also. The translation from Chinese to English evidently did not go that well. I did order a little cheat sheet from somewhere. It's one of those laminated fold up pieces that will fit in your wallet. It made things a lot simpler. You can actually understand the programming scheme from it.

I sure wish they would update the firmware on this radio, if that's possible. One feature it DOES NOT have that most radios have is a memory bypass or skip a memory feature. If it does, I have not found it. Example, when a particular memory stays busy and you wish to lock it out of the scan mode, but NOT remove it from the memory. I cannot find that function. It would be nice to have. To be a able to bypass a particular memory from the keyboard without having to load the software, etc.

I found this little radio will transmit anywhere it receives.

I've got to go in and see if I can repair mine. I ordered a speaker mic with mine and plugged it in awhile back and when I removed it, the internal speaker no longer worked. Probably broke or bent a contact in the jack.

If anyone figures out that memory skip feature, please let me know.




__________________
Jim ~ W4EWA
One Country Boy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2012, 09:13 AM   #6
TXiceman
Senior Member
 
TXiceman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Near Houston, TX
Posts: 553
Default

They were discussing memory skip on the Yahoo group for this radio.
http://groups.yahoo.com/group/KGUV6D-KGUV6X/

Ken
__________________
KE5DFR
2013 HitchHiker Champagne 38RLRSB, 2012 F350 Dually crew cab, 6.7L,
Mobile- Yaesu FT857D w/ Lil' Tarheel II antenna and Larsen dual bander, Turbo Tuner.
Base unit...Kenwood TS480HX, LDG AT200 Pro tuner, Eagle One Vertical and Windom 80 meter dipole.
Standard Schnauzer..her call is K9WOOF
TXiceman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2012, 01:31 PM   #7
One Country Boy
Senior Member
 
One Country Boy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Wewahitchka, FL
Posts: 1,204
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TXiceman View Post
They were discussing memory skip on the Yahoo group for this radio.
http://groups.yahoo.com/group/KGUV6D-KGUV6X/

Ken
Couldn't they just do an upgrade to the firmware to fix that Ken ?



__________________
Jim ~ W4EWA
One Country Boy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2012, 02:11 PM   #8
W5DOK
Old Member
 
W5DOK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: In Gods country
Posts: 253
Default

I had that problem with the first one that I bought. Richard replaced it. Evidently there was a batch of those that had the problem. It was fixed with the later releases.
W5DOK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-25-2012, 09:40 AM   #9
One Country Boy
Senior Member
 
One Country Boy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Wewahitchka, FL
Posts: 1,204
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by W5DOK View Post
I had that problem with the first one that I bought. Richard replaced it. Evidently there was a batch of those that had the problem. It was fixed with the later releases.
Are you talking about the internal speaker problem Doc?



__________________
Jim ~ W4EWA
One Country Boy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-25-2012, 11:27 AM   #10
TXiceman
Senior Member
 
TXiceman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Near Houston, TX
Posts: 553
Default

Well, so far I am lucky, it seems that everything works.

Ken
__________________
KE5DFR
2013 HitchHiker Champagne 38RLRSB, 2012 F350 Dually crew cab, 6.7L,
Mobile- Yaesu FT857D w/ Lil' Tarheel II antenna and Larsen dual bander, Turbo Tuner.
Base unit...Kenwood TS480HX, LDG AT200 Pro tuner, Eagle One Vertical and Windom 80 meter dipole.
Standard Schnauzer..her call is K9WOOF
TXiceman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-25-2012, 06:44 PM   #11
W5DOK
Old Member
 
W5DOK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: In Gods country
Posts: 253
Default

My problem was a memory issue. It would forget which language it was supposed to talk in and erase all my stored memories. No problem getting them replaced.
Doc
W5DOK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-26-2012, 02:31 PM   #12
Radio
Administrator
 
Radio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Fayetteville, GA, USA
Posts: 3,017
Default

I'm having memory issues with my Kenwoods. I can't remember what all the buttons do.

Radio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-26-2012, 08:42 PM   #13
TXiceman
Senior Member
 
TXiceman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Near Houston, TX
Posts: 553
Default

We got buttons inside of buttons. I have to keep the manual near my TS480HX so I can figure out how to work it. I generally run it with HRD.

Ken
__________________
KE5DFR
2013 HitchHiker Champagne 38RLRSB, 2012 F350 Dually crew cab, 6.7L,
Mobile- Yaesu FT857D w/ Lil' Tarheel II antenna and Larsen dual bander, Turbo Tuner.
Base unit...Kenwood TS480HX, LDG AT200 Pro tuner, Eagle One Vertical and Windom 80 meter dipole.
Standard Schnauzer..her call is K9WOOF
TXiceman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2012, 07:07 AM   #14
W5DOK
Old Member
 
W5DOK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: In Gods country
Posts: 253
Default

Which is why I still run my old Icom 736's. Simple, solid, and trouble free. My mobile 2m/440 units require re-reading the book if I want to change anything on them. My advanced CRS is forcing me to look for simpler rigs.
Doc
W5DOK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2012, 12:18 PM   #15
One Country Boy
Senior Member
 
One Country Boy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Wewahitchka, FL
Posts: 1,204
Default

I called Richard at MTC earlier in the week and told him about my internal speaker issue. He never hesitated, he said, "Mail it to me." I know the warranty is expired. He should have received it yesterday. We will see what happens. I hope he has quick turn around, I already miss it.

I see now they have a 2 meter/6 meter band handheld on the market. Not a lot of 6 meter activity here but interesting.




__________________
Jim ~ W4EWA
One Country Boy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2012, 02:07 PM   #16
W9WLS
Senior Blame Catcher
 
W9WLS's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Oakland City Ind.
Posts: 265
Send a message via Yahoo to W9WLS
Default

Y'll quit complaining about buttons inside of buttons !
get your hand's on a Kenwood TH-77A , then tell me about programing , then don't touch it for 6 months and go back and add a repeater.
NO software or Cable for that thing,,,but if you get it right , it works good .
__________________
DE: John W9WLS
W9WLS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2012, 09:49 PM   #17
One Country Boy
Senior Member
 
One Country Boy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Wewahitchka, FL
Posts: 1,204
Default

Richard at Main Trading Company replaced my handheld with a brand new one. No charges or fees. I had the one that went bad for over 18 months and he knew it. I'll be doing more business with MTC. That's going beyond the call.



__________________
Jim ~ W4EWA
One Country Boy is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:04 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
×