Open Roads Radio forum for Ham, Amateur Radio and RV camping


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-05-2013, 08:44 AM   #1
NN5I
Carl, nn5i
 
NN5I's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Tallahassee, FL
Posts: 1,374
Default Problem with the web site?

Hey Wade --

Lately when I check in, I get the message shown below, and can't do anything until I check yes. I think it's likely one of the ads, but something on the web page is behaving badly. Just letting you know.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Stop running this script.jpg (71.4 KB, 25 views)
__________________
-- Carl
NN5I is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2013, 11:47 AM   #2
Radio
Administrator
 
Radio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Fayetteville, GA, USA
Posts: 2,921
Default

OK, thanks.

I'm not seeing it on Opera, Firefox or the IE we have at work. But I'll keep an eye out for it. If any others see it please let me know.

BTW, what browser are you using?
__________________

KU4OJ "Wade" Ships Captain, CFO, Chief Engineer
KG4DQQ "Kathy" 1st Officer, Navigator, Best Friend
2007 F-150 SuperCab - 2009 Rockwood 8280SS
Lot's of mostly Kenwood stuff

Radio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2013, 12:15 PM   #3
NN5I
Carl, nn5i
 
NN5I's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Tallahassee, FL
Posts: 1,374
Default

IE8, running in XP SP3. Hang on, I'll check it in 64-bit XP SP2, and also in Win7 64-bit, all of which I have available.
__________________
-- Carl
NN5I is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2013, 12:24 PM   #4
NN5I
Carl, nn5i
 
NN5I's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Tallahassee, FL
Posts: 1,374
Default

It occurs with 32-bit IE8 running in 32-bit XP Pro SP3.

It also occurs in 64-bit IE8 running in 64-bit XP Pro SP2 (there is no SP3 for 64-bit XP).

It doesn't occur with 64-bit IE10 running in 64-bit Windows 7 Pro.

I run all three of these (not at the same time) on a fancy Asus motherboard with an Intel i7-3770K processor at 3.5 GHz, with 32 GB memory.

I use the 32-bit XP Pro most of the time because some of my hardware (for video editing) doesn't run in the other two (no 64-bit drivers), and Outlook Express doesn't exist in Windows 7 and I hate all the other e-mail programs.
__________________
-- Carl
NN5I is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2013, 07:48 PM   #5
TXiceman
Senior Member
 
TXiceman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Near Houston, TX
Posts: 553
Default

We were getting some reports of the same issue over on iRV2 the other day. They also use V-Bulletin.

Ken
__________________
KE5DFR
2013 HitchHiker Champagne 38RLRSB, 2012 F350 Dually crew cab, 6.7L,
Mobile- Yaesu FT857D w/ Lil' Tarheel II antenna and Larsen dual bander, Turbo Tuner.
Base unit...Kenwood TS480HX, LDG AT200 Pro tuner, Eagle One Vertical and Windom 80 meter dipole.
Standard Schnauzer..her call is K9WOOF
TXiceman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2013, 09:08 PM   #6
Radio
Administrator
 
Radio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Fayetteville, GA, USA
Posts: 2,921
Default

Well, I don't get them on any of my machines.

There may be merit to the speculation the problem is with ads. Some of the ads I see are related to other interests outside of RV and ham radio so I suspect I'm seeing my own customized set of ads, which are different from what you are seeing. Can you get an idea what ads are up when the error appears?

It is encouraging to see the vBulletin runs OK in the browser once you have clicked the pop up. Which makes me think again it may be the ads.

If I get the message I'll have a poke at it. Until then, sorry, I can't fix what I can't reproduce.

Question: How often does this occur? On every page or just when you first log on?
__________________

KU4OJ "Wade" Ships Captain, CFO, Chief Engineer
KG4DQQ "Kathy" 1st Officer, Navigator, Best Friend
2007 F-150 SuperCab - 2009 Rockwood 8280SS
Lot's of mostly Kenwood stuff

Radio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2013, 09:27 PM   #7
Radio
Administrator
 
Radio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Fayetteville, GA, USA
Posts: 2,921
Default

Newest Speculation:

The ads are stored on an adserver (well, yeah that makes sense) and when the server doesn't respond quickly to the scripts running in your browser, the browser thinks there is something wrong with the script.

Matt is here at the house for the holidays and he just got a message at the bottom of his EI10 on Windows 7 that "This site is running slow due to a long running script"

So I think the issue is the adservers are slow.
__________________

KU4OJ "Wade" Ships Captain, CFO, Chief Engineer
KG4DQQ "Kathy" 1st Officer, Navigator, Best Friend
2007 F-150 SuperCab - 2009 Rockwood 8280SS
Lot's of mostly Kenwood stuff

Radio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-2013, 06:26 AM   #8
wa8yxm
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Mobile, on the road
Posts: 1,135
Send a message via AIM to wa8yxm Send a message via Yahoo to wa8yxm Send a message via Skype™ to wa8yxm
Default

I get a problem in Firefox too. The problem is with a javascript app and a bad javascript update. I'll re-do the update next week since it's on my end, not the web page's end.
wa8yxm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-2013, 01:58 PM   #9
NN5I
Carl, nn5i
 
NN5I's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Tallahassee, FL
Posts: 1,374
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Radio View Post
Question: How often does this occur? On every page or just when you first log on?
It occurs on nearly every page except the initial page.

When I log on, I scroll down in the initial page to the list of active threads. Then, whenever I click on a thread, I will get this on the thread page. If I go to another thread (after using the back button to return to the initial page with the list of threads), I get it again, with perfect reliability. It doesn't happen on the message-editing pages when I'm either creating a new message or editing an old one.
__________________
-- Carl
NN5I is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-2013, 03:49 PM   #10
Radio
Administrator
 
Radio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Fayetteville, GA, USA
Posts: 2,921
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by wa8yxm View Post
I get a problem in Firefox too. The problem is with a javascript app and a bad javascript update. I'll re-do the update next week since it's on my end, not the web page's end.
Let us know if that clears it. The java on my laptop is so old....

Hmmm, I should check my Kindle.
__________________

KU4OJ "Wade" Ships Captain, CFO, Chief Engineer
KG4DQQ "Kathy" 1st Officer, Navigator, Best Friend
2007 F-150 SuperCab - 2009 Rockwood 8280SS
Lot's of mostly Kenwood stuff

Radio is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:42 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.