Open Roads Radio forum for Ham, Amateur Radio and RV camping


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-18-2009, 05:27 PM   #1
Bob W4RAA
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Daytona Beach
Posts: 34
Default Echolink

What about starting a net for us RVers using ECHOLINK?
Bob W4RAA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-18-2009, 05:45 PM   #2
KB5LJE
Senior Member
 
KB5LJE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Memphis, TN
Posts: 279
Default

Good idea and I would love you input on starting it.

73's

Mike
KB5LJE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2009, 07:05 PM   #3
Bob W4RAA
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Daytona Beach
Posts: 34
Default ECHOLINK for RVers

1.We need to pick a night(s) and a time that will work for everyone due to the different time zones.

2. Then a "Host" Echolink user, after we get going we can rotate the user around to give others a chance.

3. Get the word out on this website and the other RV websites.

Good thing about ECHOLINK is that we can use it on the road also. Just need a computer and a WIFI or hard connection.

I am willing to start it off as the "Host"


What say fellow HAMS/RVers?

v/r
Bob
W4RAA
Bob W4RAA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2009, 08:46 PM   #4
WD8QBQ
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 279
Default

I don't know anything about it.
I found this site in the link I have included and will read it over.
Maybe others are in the same position.

http://pub50.bravenet.com/faq/show.p...num=4242854227
WD8QBQ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-23-2009, 04:44 PM   #5
Bob W4RAA
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Daytona Beach
Posts: 34
Default Echolink

Echolink:

ECHOLINK is a communication means that allows Licensed HAMs to communicate over the internet around the world at no cost, it utilizes VOIP (Voice over Internet). To download the ECHOLINK program go to:

www.echolink.org

download it and follow the simple instructions.

You will need a separate microphone to plug into your computers microphone jack or a combination microphone/headset, this is what i use.

After you have it downloaded go to the TOOLS then SETUP section and setup for your preferences, then go to TOOLS then PREFERENCES and select connections THEN limits and set the number of persons that you will allow to talk to you at one time, I have mine currently set to 12.

After you have everything setup go to STATION and CONNECT TO TEST SERVER, This will allow you to setup your microphone level. When you have finished here go to NORTH AMERICA, AREA 4 and look me up W4RAA, Click on my call sign and if i am on i will see you connection to me.

any questions email me and we can call on the phone to get you all up and running.

v/r
Bob
W4RAA
Bob W4RAA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-23-2009, 07:01 PM   #6
One Country Boy
Senior Member
 
One Country Boy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Wewahitchka, FL
Posts: 1,204
Default

I'm all for it if I can get it to work. I've used it in the past and it is nice. I think my ISP has some ports blocked because I cannot get it to work now.
__________________
Jim ~ W4EWA
One Country Boy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-23-2009, 09:14 PM   #7
KF5BET
Senior Member
 
KF5BET's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Lafayette, LA
Posts: 507
Default

Jim:

I am having the same problem...I have read where you have to set the port forwarding...something or another (forget at the moment).... I can receive but cannot send. Still working on it. Has to do with firewall settings for a modem and a router/switch setup!

Will let you know when I get it figured out. Haven't had a whole lot of free time lately.
__________________
Galen - KF5BET
Crysti - "the CHIEF"
Abbi - KF5BEW dd
Kendra - KF5FYS dd
Maggie - Cat chaser
2005 F250, 1996 Nomad
KF5BET is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2009, 09:57 AM   #8
Bob W4RAA
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Daytona Beach
Posts: 34
Default ECHOLINK Problems

You are correct in that some ISPs do not reconize ECHOLINK Host, you have to go into your Firewall and router and tell it to allow the ECHOLINK Host, did it to me the 1st time i tried. Go to the TOOLS, then FIREWALL ROUTER TEST, run the test if it is good it will tell you, if no good it will direct you to a HELP area.


When you get ECHOLINK setup, email me and we will coordinate a "TEST" session.


v/r
Bob
W4RAA
Bob W4RAA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-25-2009, 07:19 AM   #9
k8zfj
Member
 
k8zfj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: RI
Posts: 91
Default

Great...something new to play with ! I got authenticated...now to try to make it work !
__________________
Randy, K8ZFJ
'08 4WindsChateauSport
Icom 703+;Argonaut 515 plus various qrp homebrew rigs
k8zfj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-25-2009, 08:29 AM   #10
Bob W4RAA
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Daytona Beach
Posts: 34
Default ECHOLINK Authentication

Randy:

Good, you have been Authenicated!!, your almost there!! Take your time and play with ECHOLINK, you can not break it! I look forward to linking up with you and others on ECHOLINK.

v/r
Bob
W4RAA
Bob W4RAA is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:07 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.